2014-2015 Season
Newsletter
Support the Symphony
women michael kors outlet cheap
Event Calendar
leftJuly 2014left
SMTWTFS
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
       
End Calendar
Plan Title
Sign-up for Our Newsletter
Sign-up for Our Newsletter
Symphony Venues
The Fox Spokane
Parking Information
Parking Information
Downtown Dining
Downtown Dining
Downtown Accomodations
Downtown Accomodations
Ticket Information
Ticket Information
Right Column:
Content:

Spokane Symphony Chorale

Dr. Julián Gómez Giraldo, Chorale Director

Ivana Cojbasic, piano


Visit the Spokane Symphony Chorale  online.

 


 

Established in 1955, the Chorale has been an official entity of the Spokane Symphony since 1978. As such, the Spokane Symphony Chorale has appeared in numerous Classics, Super Pops and Holiday Pops concerts over the years. Recently performed works include the Requiems by Verdi and Brahms, Carmina Burana by Carl Orff,the opera Rigoletto by Verdi, the Lord of the Rings Symphony, and Beethoven's Ninth Symphony.

The Chorale is led by Dr. Julián Gómez Giraldo, and is made up of dedicated volunteers that come from the greater Spokane area including Coeur d’Alene, Sandpoint, Deer Park, and Pullman and more. Members participate in the more than 100 hours of rehearsal and performance time required for each concert season.

 

The Chorale is open to all qualified singers by audition. For information about Chorale membership, please call Mark Rhodes, Chorale secretary, at 509-624-6373.

 

 

Soprano

Terri Adams

Wanda Alger

Sandy Burda

Erin Carson

Michelle DeSort      

Kelley Devoe      

Alicia Fields

Sharon A. Fischer, section representative       

Erin Fitzgerald

Heidi Gnos Kuban, president-elect 

Martha Hamilton          

Rebecca Hemphill      

Linda Hess, section leader     

Kate Hubbell

Connor Jacobson

Anita Lewis      

Debby McConnell      

Maureen Miller

Lori Parisot           

Judy Sawyer     

Salli Sledge

Jennifer Snow

Susan VanCott

Lia Walker


Tenor

Bill Arnold

Paul Davis, section representative

Scott Holbrook      

Bob Jespersen 

Bob Kirkpatrick

James McArthur

Gary Moore      

Kelly Osterberg

Mark Rhodes, secretary & librarian

Tim Rooney

Brian Soth

Jim Swoboda      

Thomas Tavener      

Tom Williams, section leader

David Wolff

 

Alto

Marcia Amend  

Linda Besse   

Cheryl Blackburn

Beth Bousley

Mary Cole      

Hannah Cuviello, section representative     

Becky Dahlager

Phyllis Eide      

Patricia Ewers      

Elaine Foerster  

Rebecca Greene, treasurer  

Hillary Holman

Esther Kelley

Becky Kury-Truitt

Treena Luety         

Janice Mancke, wardrobe

Kahren McCrow

Catherine Miller      

Mary E. Miller    

Billie Marie Severtsen, section leader   

Eldonna Shaw, president          

Cynthia Smutny

Irene Supica       

Alice Thomas           


Bass

Alex Barclay

Glenn R. Batty

Bob Beaumier

Tom Boyd

Michael W. Caldwell, section leader       

Brian Cheney                   

Paul Chesney

Robert Dunning      

Keith Gehr       

Robert Greene Jr.

Bill Harmeyer

Kenneth Krall      

Louis Larsen

Richard Palmer     

Brent Stanyer      

Stephen Vigus      

Scott Waples 

Brent Wilcox

John Wilkinson

Ed Winkey, section representative  

Content:
Right Column: